NATIONAL TEAM · 40 / 48GROUP A · KOR

South Korea

AGroup3Matches3#3PTS

Twenty-four years on, the loop closes. Hong Myung-bo captained the South Korea side that reached the 2002 semi-finals, the best run any Asian team has managed at a World Cup, and now he stands on the touchline. He was handed the job to restore order after Jürgen Klinsmann's Asian Cup misadventure ended in dismissal, and his answer has been organisation and tactical discipline. The talent he inherits is not modest: Son Heung-min, 33 and still quick, leads from the front, Lee Kang-in pulls the strings from midfield, and Kim Min-jae anchors a back line as one of Europe's most reliable centre-backs. This is a record twelfth straight appearance, Asia's longest active streak. In Group A, with Mexico, Czechia and South Africa, a place in the round of 32 looks the floor rather than the ceiling.

Matches

Standings · A

After matchday 3 of 3
#TeamMPWDLGDPTS
1MEX3300+69
2RSA3111-14
3KOR3102-13
4CZE3012-41
When does South Korea play their first match?
South Korea's opening match is on June 12, 2026 at 02:00 UTC against Czechia, played at Estadio Akron in Guadalajara.
Who are South Korea's group rivals?
South Korea is drawn into Group A of the 2026 tournament alongside Czechia, Mexico, South Africa. Each team plays the other three once; the top two of every group plus the eight best third-placed teams advance to the Round of 32.
What group is South Korea in?
South Korea is in Group A. The group also features Czechia, Mexico, South Africa.
How many matches will South Korea play in the tournament?
South Korea are scheduled to play 3 matches at this stage, starting with the group stage. They could play up to seven matches in total if they advance all the way to the final.
How can South Korea advance from Group A?
South Korea need to finish in the top two of Group A to qualify directly for the Round of 32, or among the eight best third-placed teams across the 12 groups. Three points for a win, one for a draw, and goal difference is the first tiebreaker.